Osun @29: See Pioneer Cabinet Members of Osun State

 

As Osun State is celebrating 29 years of its existence, Erudite Professor of History and International Studies, Siyan Oyeweso has has compiled the list of the pioneer cabinet members of the state.

OSUN AT 29: THE PIONEERING MEMBERS LEO AJIBORISHA’S MILITARY ADMINISTRATION (JANUARY 1992 – NOVEMBER 16, 1993)

The Executive Council
1. Colonel L. S. Ajiborisha – State Military Administrator
2. Chief M.I. Aboaba – Pioneer Secretary to the Osun State Government/Pioneer Head of Service.
3. Engr. A. Famuboni – Assistant Special for Information, Social Development, Youth and Culture, (Later moved to the office of the Military Administrator, charged with special duties).

4. Alhaja S.A. Ajao – Assistant Special Adviser for Agriculture, Commercial and Industry
5. Mr. A. Sadipe – Assistant Special Adviser for Finance
6. Lt. Col. P. Adeniran (Rtd) – Assistant Special Adviser for Education
7. Dr. O. Onawunmi – Assistant Special Adviser for Health
8. Mr. O. Olaojo – Attorney-General

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS
The Pioneer Principal Officers of the Executive Council: Appointed 16 September, 1991.
1. Mr. Oluwole Awobiyi – Director to the Executive Council
2. Mr. Olufemi O. Adeleke – Deputy Director
3. Mr. Bamidele Akinola – Assistant Director

The Directors – General
1. Chief (Mrs) B. Adeniyi – Planning and Budget
2. Mr. I. Omojowolo – Agriculture and Natural Resources
3. Mr. B. Fade – Works, Housing and Transport.
4. Mr.M.O. Olojede – Finance, Commerce and Industry
5. Pastor A.O. Omobowale – Lands and Physical planning
6. Chief O. Taiwo – Information, Sports and Culture.
7. Mr. L.O Dada – Health
8. Mrs. M.O. Ayoola – Civil Service Commission
9. Chief K. Adeleke – Education
10. Mr. F. Osunro – General Service
11. Mr.G.O. Owojori – Justice/Solicitor General

12. Chief A.1 Osanyin – Political and Security
13. Mr.G.A. Bamgboye – Establishment and Training
14. Mr. F.O. Abiona – Local Government Department

BOARD MEMBERS OF THE PIONEER OSUN SPORT COUNCIL
1. Chief O.B. A. Onigbinde – Chairman
2. Mr. A. A. Babajide
3. Dr. P. A. Odumuyiwa
4. Mrs. Adeola Bello
5. Mr. A. A. Badmus
6. Mr. M. K. Afolabi
7. Mr. Olaniyi Areoye
8. Mr. Ad un Lmao
9. Mr Taiwo Ogunjobi
10. Mr. T.A.O. Onibokun

OSUN STATE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
1. Chief Abraham Oyebisi – Chairman
2.Alhaji Jamiu A. L. Adepoju
3. Prof. Olasupo Oyetoro Ladipo
4. Mrs. Olufunmilayo Janet Adedeji
5. Mrs. Oyinkan Ayoola. – Director General
6. Mr. Fola Ojewale – Director (Personnel Management)

LOCAL GOVERNMENT SERVICE COMMISSION
Mr. Babatunde Farotimi – Chairman

OSUN STATE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION COMMISSION
1. Mr. Soji Ibikunle
2. Dr. Lekan Oyejide
3. Ademola Adesuyi
4. Dr. Muyiwa Oladimeji
5. Mr. Moshood Balogun Ibraheem

BUREAU OF ESTABLISHMENT AND TRAINING: THE FOUNDATION TEAM
1. Mr. G. A. Bagboye – Acting Director General
2. Mr. A. Adeagbo – Acting Director, Establishment Service
3. Mr. A. Ajagunna – Acting Director, Pension and Training
4. Mr. Hammed Babalola – SPA
5. Mr. Tunde Ola – SPA
6. Mr. E. Olagunju – Typist Grade 1
7. Mrs. Ogunmodede – Senior Typist
OSUN STATE COMMISSION FOR WOMEN
Mrs. Adeola M. Adenle – Secretary

OSUN STATE PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Architect Ajao Oladimeji Adeyemo – General Manager / Chief Executive

OSUN STATE AGRICULTURAL CREDIT CORPORATION, ILA ORANGUN
Oladele George – General Manager

, ,

About Jare Tiamiyu

A political and sport analyst, public speaker, writer, printer and online personnel. A development advocate with greater interest in SDGs goal 4 and 16.
View all posts by Jare Tiamiyu →