June 23, 2024

 

Osun United Volleyball Club, the Volleyball arm of the Osun Sports Council, is now set to participate in the Division 2, Phase One Volleyball League to take place in Abuja between 21st May and 2nd June 2024.

According to the letter issued by the Nigeria Volleyball Federation and made available to our correspondent via the Media Officer of the club, Mr Adetunji Akanbi, the event will take place at the Indoor Sports Hall/Outdoor Court of the MKO Abiola National Stadium, Abuja.

Akanbi told InsightMedia that a total of 20 players are now in camp, consisting of 8 Outside Hitters, 4 Middle Blockers, 1 Libero, 5 Setters and 2 Opposite Hitters.

“The players are training morning and evening under the watchful eyes of the Chief Coach, Adediran Olalekan and his assistant, Adetula Olabisi. The final list of players will be revealed tomorrow by the technical crew as the team departs for Abuja on Tuesday.

The team appreciates the Governor, Asiwaju Dr Ademola Jackson Nurudeen Adeleke, Deputy Governor/ Commissioner for Sports, Prince Kola Adewusi, Special Adviser to the Governor on Sports, Honourable Kolawole Adeyemi and Senior Special Assistant to the Governor on Sports, Iyiola Shefiu Babatunde for their support and encouragement.

The Captain of the
Club, Odekunbi Olumakinwa, speaking on behalf of his teammates, has promised to make the state proud and also to qualify for the second phase till they reach the elite league.

READ ALSO  Euro 2024: Portugal defeat Turkey to secured top spot in Group F

Players in Camp

1. Omoniyi Omoyemi
2. Tijani Fawaz
3. Afolabi Isaac
4. Olanipekun Abdulrahman
5. Ganiyu Babatunde
6. Hamzat Quadri
7. Odekunbi Makinwa

Some of the players

8. Saminu Taoreed
9. Oloyede Ismail
10. Odelade Jafar
11. Abdulroheem Lukman
12. Williams Benedict
13. Elegbosa Iyanu
14. Anthony Taiwo
15. Adeniyi Oluwatomiwa
16. Bello Yusuf

17. Gbadegesin Abioye
18. Roporonke Ayokanmi
19. Philip Andrew
20. Jacob Abraham Powell

Officials
1. Adediran Olalekan (Chief Coach)
2. Adetula Adebisi (Assistant Coach)
3. Adebimpe Adedamola (Accompany Ref)
4. Seriki Wasiu (Secretary)
5. Alabi Tajudeen (HCD/Team Manager)
6. Simiade Taofeeq (Driver)
7. Anthony Taiwo (Welfare)
8. Medical Officer
9. Adetunji Akanbi (Media Officer)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *